Privacy

Zone Outdoor Fitness (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to Zone Outdoor Fitness, 55 Highworth Avenue, Cambridge CB4 2BQ.

By using this website you consent to this policy.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

•    Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.zoneoutdoorfitness.com (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

•    If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

•    We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

•    Details of transactions you carry out through our site, including invoicing, collecting payment and of the fulfilment of your orders. However, any financial information (including debit and credit card numbers) collected from you is used only in order to authorise payment and bill you for products and services and is not stored by us.

•    Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web blogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may hold and process personal data that you provide to us in accordance with the DPA and GDPR.

The information we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you, and to meet our contractual commitments to you. In addition we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about our services and products.
  • To notify you about changes to our website, services or products.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

As part of the registration process for our memberships and our free trials, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about our services you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information about our services; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing [email protected].

 

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

•    To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

•    To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

•    To speed up your searches.

•    To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

When someone visits www.zoneoutdoorfitness.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have technical and organisational security measures in place to prevent the loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information. While we do our best to ensure the security of your data, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet.

All payments are made through the secure method of Paypal. Paypal implement various security measures to protect the security of your personal information, both online and offline.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the DPA and GDPR.

Otherwise, we will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the website.

Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

You have the right to opt out of our processing your personal data for marketing purposes by contacting us at [email protected]

 

YOUR RIGHTS & ACCESS

The DPA and GDPR give you the right access information held about you by us. Please write to us or email us at [email protected] if you wish to request confirmation of what personal information we hold relating to you. There is no charge for requesting that we provide you with details of the data we hold for you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by emailing us at [email protected]

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: Zone Outdoor Fitness, 55 Highworth Avenue, Cambridge, CB4 2BQ.

 

 

Last Updated: May 2018

Fitness

The solution to re-invigorating your workout is literally right on your doorstep: the great outdoors! Exercising outdoors is proven to be much better for you than the monotony of working out in the gym. Battling against a varied terrain and unpredictable elements is both challenging and inspiring and means that exercisers will burn up to 30% more calories per session than in a gym.

Read more

Nutrition

Getting in the zone starts with looking closely at what you eat and why you eat it as well as when and how. The Zone one to one nutrition consultations and follow ups, ensure that you will be able to sustain good eating habits with practical recommendations to help you improve the way you eat and achieve your health and nutrition goals. Read more

Testing

Knowing that all your hard work is paying off is always going to help make any goal seem more achievable. Fitness testing isn’t only for athlete and doesn’t have to be scary. At the Zone, we integrate simple and fun fitness tests and challenges in to our classes each month, to ensure that you stay motivated and focused and to make sure your goals can be measured and amended when necessary.

Read more

Review

Once you have your fitness test results or are beginning to see changes to your shape or fitness level, you need to review and revise your goals accordingly. Reviewing your goals and analyzing fitness test results can help create motivation and drive when you see the results of all your hard work. Our mission is know every Zone member’s individual goals and to feedback and help them review and revise these goals when necessary. Read more